Home decor trends right now

Week of October 2 to 8, 2026: 4,175 furniture searches run in Spaace It, all countries combined. On top: sectional sofas, modular sofas and round coffee tables.

63% of these searches come from France and 13% from Brazil. The United States alone is below our publishing threshold of 300 searches a week.

These are our own counts, anonymous: not a survey, not a sales ranking. No product and no discount on this page, only what is searched and what it usually costs.

Updated By the Spaace It team

The 12 most-searched pieces

A piece of furniture and what narrows it down: its shape, its material or its color. For each, its share of searches for the same piece, then the median price we recorded for that piece.

  1. 1

    Sectional sofa

    210 searches

    41% of sofa searches, against 34% over the 19 days before.

    Benchmark: a 3-seat sofa, median price $549. Half of the listings fall between $397 and $1,240. What a 3-seat sofa costs

  2. 2

    Modular sofa

    138 searches

    27% of sofa searches, against 31% over the 19 days before.

    Benchmark: a 3-seat sofa, median price $549. Half of the listings fall between $397 and $1,240. What a 3-seat sofa costs

  3. 3

    Round coffee table

    124 searches

    35% of coffee table searches, against 31% over the 19 days before.

    Benchmark: a coffee table, median price $334. Half of the listings fall between $168 and $699. What a coffee table costs

  4. 4

    Curved sofa

    86 searches

    17% of sofa searches, against 10% over the 19 days before.

    Benchmark: a 3-seat sofa, median price $549. Half of the listings fall between $397 and $1,240. What a 3-seat sofa costs

  5. 5

    Walnut coffee table

    68 searches

    19% of coffee table searches, against 7.1% over the 19 days before. Up.

    Benchmark: a coffee table, median price $334. Half of the listings fall between $168 and $699. What a coffee table costs

  6. 6

    Tufted bed

    58 searches

    22% of bed searches, against 9.9% over the 19 days before.

    No price recorded for this piece.

  7. 7

    Brass or gold pendant light

    54 searches

    24% of pendant light searches, against 25% over the 19 days before.

    Benchmark: a pendant light, median price $230. Half of the listings fall between $113 and $404. What a pendant light costs

  8. 8

    Oak coffee table

    52 searches

    15% of coffee table searches, against 11% over the 19 days before.

    Benchmark: a coffee table, median price $334. Half of the listings fall between $168 and $699. What a coffee table costs

  9. 9

    Curved bed

    49 searches

    18% of bed searches, against 9.4% over the 19 days before.

    No price recorded for this piece.

  10. 10

    Glass pendant light

    47 searches

    21% of pendant light searches, against 25% over the 19 days before.

    Benchmark: a pendant light, median price $230. Half of the listings fall between $113 and $404. What a pendant light costs

  11. 11

    Round pendant light

    44 searches

    19% of pendant light searches, against 21% over the 19 days before.

    Benchmark: a pendant light, median price $230. Half of the listings fall between $113 and $404. What a pendant light costs

  12. 12

    Velvet armchair

    43 searches

    21% of armchair searches, against 14% over the 19 days before.

    Benchmark: an armchair, median price $296. Half of the listings fall between $199 and $499. What an armchair costs

Materials, shapes and colors

Across all furniture. Each share is read among the searches that name a material, a shape or a color.

Materials

  1. Oak10%
  2. Brass and gold8.1%
  3. Walnut7.3%
  4. Bouclé6.0%
  5. Velvet5.9%
  6. Glass5.6%

Unranked: wood, 36%.

Shapes and finishes

  1. Round19%
  2. Curved13%
  3. Corner or sectional12%
  4. Tufted7.5%
  5. Modular7.4%
  6. Woven3.9%

Unranked: rectangular, 19%.

Colors

  1. Brown8.3%
  2. Green4.4%
  3. Blue3.9%
  4. Pink3.3%
  5. Terracotta2.9%
  6. Olive green2.5%

Unranked: beige, 34%.

Wood, fabric, metal, white, black, grey, beige and rectangular are counted apart: they describe almost everything and say nothing about taste.

The most-searched furniture

Each piece's share of the week's 4,175 searches, and the same share over the 19 days before.

All countries, October 2 to 8, 2026. Median price: that of the standard piece we recorded (a 3-seat sofa for the sofa), United States, Google Shopping, October 8, 2026.
PieceShareBeforeMedian price
Sofa12%13%$549
Coffee table8.4%6.1%$334
Bed6.4%6.7%not recorded
Rug6.1%5.9%$354
Pendant light5.5%5.2%$230
Armchair4.9%4.9%$296
Chair3.0%3.2%$199
TV stand3.0%2.8%$180
Mirror2.9%2.9%$81
Sideboard2.6%2.6%$325
Table2.6%2.3%not recorded
Table lamp2.5%2.2%$58

The only gaps larger than chance: walnut coffee table (7.1% → 19%), walnut (4.3% → 7.3%). For the rest, we give both shares and draw no conclusion.

How it is counted

The source
When someone looks to buy a piece of furniture in Spaace It (one from a photo they bring, or one they tap in a render), the app runs an offer search. We count those searches. No name, no account, no photo: only the piece described, the country and the day.
The period
The week runs October 2 to 8, 2026. It is compared with the 19 days before, September 13 to October 1, 2026. Full days, in universal time.
The threshold
A line is published from 30 searches in the week. Below that, it is not a signal.
The change
We compare shares, not counts: the app grows, shares move less. A gap is called up or down only if it is larger than what chance gives from one day to the next, with less than one chance in a hundred. Otherwise we give both shares and draw no conclusion.
The prices
The median price and the quartiles come from our October 8, 2026 readings on Google Shopping in the United States. They cover a standard piece (a 3-seat sofa), not the exact piece on the line.

What this page does not say

Not the market
These are searches by Spaace It users, not by everyone. The furniture comes from their photos and from the app's renders: the styles the app offers weigh on what gets searched.
Not sales
A search is not a purchase.
No deals
No retailer product, no retailer photo, no discount. We do not show a markdown we have not read at the seller.
One week
Seven days is short. A line at 30 searches can drop out of the ranking the week after.

Frequently asked questions

What are the current home decor trends?
In Spaace It, the three most-searched pieces October 2 to 8, 2026 are sectional sofas, modular sofas and round coffee tables, all countries combined. For materials, wood and fabric aside: oak, then brass and gold.
What furniture is trending now?
Sofa (12% of searches), coffee table (8.4%) and bed (6.4%), out of 4,175 searches run October 2 to 8, 2026.
Where do these numbers come from?
From offer searches run in the Spaace It app, counted with no name and no account. Median prices come from readings on Google Shopping.
Are there deals on this page?
No. This page shows no product and no discount. It gives what is searched and the median price of a piece: below that price, a listing is cheaper than half of those we recorded.

Try them in your room

Take a photo of your room, add one of a piece you like: Spaace It places it in your room.

Try it on my room